BLACKWELL, Justice.
[…] That parenting plan was approved by the court and made a part of the final decree of divorce.
On June 13, 2013, Kaminsky died. In the days following his death, various members of his family — including Friedman — took custody of the child, and they refused to give the child over to Entrekin. On June 18, Entrekin filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus, alleging that she was entitled to custody of the child. Around the same time, Friedman filed her own petition for custody of the child. Following a hearing, the trial
1. With respect to her first claim of error, Entrekin points to OCGA § 19-9-24(a), which provides that "[a] physical custodian shall not be allowed to maintain against the legal custodian any action for ... change of child custody ... so long as custody of the child is withheld from the legal custodian in violation of the custody order." Entrekin argues that she was entitled by operation of law to custody of the child upon the death of Kaminsky, and Friedman, therefore, could not properly be heard to seek custody of the child for herself for so long as she was among the persons withholding the child from Entrekin.