MELTON, Justice.
[…] Benchbook, ch. XXIX § (C)(3)(b) (June 2000). The guardian ad litem "may be treated as a court's expert witness," state an opinion on the best interests of the child, and be cross-examined by the parties. Id., ch. XXXIV, p. 3 (rev.Jan.2013).
Prior to appointing the attorney in this case, the juvenile court designated a court appointed special advocate or CASA as the guardian ad litem. The Juvenile Code defines a CASA as "a community volunteer who... [h]as been appointed as a lay guardian ad litem by the court in a juvenile court deprivation proceeding." OCGA § 15-11-9.1(a)(1)(D). "The role of a CASA in juvenile court deprivation proceedings shall be to advocate for the best interests of the child." OCGA § 15-11-9.1(c).