Amy Totenberg, United States District Judge.
[…] In light of these canons of construction the meaning of the warranty is not ambiguous. The Court finds that the warranty does not cover design defects. Therefore, Mercedes' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty is
The Court now turns to Plaintiffs' claims of breach of implied warranty. Mercedes argues that Plaintiffs have failed to sufficiently plead a claim for breach of implied warranty because even with the alleged defect, the Class Vehicles are still "fit for the ordinary purposes for which the [they are] used" under O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(c). Additionally, Defendant argues that Plaintiff Amin's implied warranty claims are time-barred. The Court addresses these arguments in turn.
Under Georgia law, "[u]nless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1). "[T]o be merchantable," goods must: "(a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and ... (c) [be] fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used...."
McDonald v. Mazda Motors of Am., Inc., 269 Ga.App. 62, 603 S.E.2d 456, 460 (2004) (citations omitted) (alterations). Cars are fit for their ordinary purpose of transportation under O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1)(a) so long as their "driveability or usefulness" is not affected by the defect alleged.