Ohio| Change
[…] See United States v. Cooper, 133 F.3d 1394, 1398 (11th Cir. 1998) ("[L]aw enforcement `may stop a vehicle when there is probable cause to believe that the driver is violating any one of the multitude of applicable traffic and equipment regulations relating to the operation of motor vehicles.'" (quoting United States v. Strickland, 902 F.2d 937, 940 (11th Cir. 1990))); Disharoon v. State, 263 Ga.App. 787, 789 (2003) ("Because the officer personally observed Disharoon committing a traffic offense, namely speeding, he had probable cause to stop her car." (citation omitted)); see also O.C.G.A. § 40-6-181(b)(2) ("[N]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess of the following maximum limits: . . . Seventy miles per hour on a highway on the federal interstate system . . . provided that such speed limit is designated by appropriate signs.").

Additionally, any other motive Lt. Henry may have had in conducting this stop does not invalidate his objectively justifiable decision to stop the Suburban for a speeding infraction. See United States v.