Washington| Change
[…] Idaho Code § 55-1001(2). A "homestead exemption," however, is a monetary amount, limited to either the net value of the homestead, or $100,000, whichever is less. Idaho Code § 55-1003. In other words, while a "homestead" is the real property upon which a party intends to reside, a "homestead exemption" is an interest in the value of that property.

Idaho's homestead statutes also provide exceptions from the homestead exemption. See Idaho Code § 55-1005. For instance, Idaho Code § 55-1005(1) provides:

The homestead is subject to execution or forced sale in satisfaction of judgments obtained: (1) Before the homestead was in effect, and which constitute liens upon the premises;

(emphasis added). Under this statute, a homestead exemption does not protect a "homestead" from judgment liens established prior to the homestead's establishment.

Thus, it is important to understand when a homestead is established.