Washington| Change
[…] An owner-occupied residence constitutes a homestead and is protected by the homestead exemption "automatically." Idaho Code § 55-1004(1). However, where property is "not yet occupied as a homestead," i.e., not owner-occupied as a principal residence, the owner must record a "declaration of homestead" before that property is considered a homestead or protected by the homestead exemption. Id. See also Idaho Code § 55-1004(2) ("An owner who selects a homestead from unimproved or improved land that is not yet occupied as a homestead must execute a declaration of homestead and file the same for record in the office of the recorder of the county in which the land is located.").

In this case, Creditor recorded its judgment with the Canyon County recorder's office in July 2010. From that point on, a judgment lien in favor of Creditor would attach to all of Debtors' after-acquired property in Canyon County until the judgment is satisfied or lapses.