TERENCE P. KEMP, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Carroll; and (2) the ALJ did not properly evaluate Plaintiff's credibility. Although these contentions were initially rejected by the Magistrate Judge, the District Judge held that the ALJ's rejection of Dr. Carroll's opinion was not supported by substantial evidence and as "simply speculative. . . ." Doc. 20, at 3. The case was therefore remanded for further analysis "in conjunction with the medical evidence of record."
The Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. §2412, provides, in pertinent part, that the Court shall award to a prevailing party other than the United States attorneys' fees and expenses "unless the court finds that the position of the United States was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust."
The party seeking an award of such fees and expenses is required to submit a fee application to the court within 30 days of the date that the judgment became final and non-appealable. The application must demonstrate that the party is a prevailing party and is eligible to receive a fee award.