ADAMS, Judge.
[…] Ramos-Silva v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 300 Ga.App. 699, 702, 686 S.E.2d 345 (2009). Heath care insurers who are Chapter 20 health care plans/corporations administering preferred provider arrangements are subject to the AWP statute unless and until they take advantage of the terms of OCGA § 33-30-25 by seeking the approval of the Insurance Commissioner for reasonable limits on the number or classes of proffered providers. Under any such approved limitations, the final portion of OCGA § 33-30-25 kicks in: even though the Insurance Commissioner has approved a limitation on the number of providers, all health care providers meeting the statutorily defined criteria "shall be given the opportunity to apply and to become a preferred provider," and they cannot be discriminated against for the specified improper reasons.
Although Blue Cross strongly argues that an insurer cannot operate a PPO without limiting the number and classes of preferred providers, the plain language of Chapter 30 actually allows an insurer to do just that.