ADAMS, Judge.
[…] See OCGA § 33-1-5; Glinton, 271 Ga. at 867, 524 S.E.2d 481. Second, given the conflict between the two statutes, the terms of the later statute, OCGA § 33-30-25, see Ga. L.1988, p. 1483, § 1, must prevail over the terms of the earlier AWP statute. See Ga. L.1976, p. 1461, § 1; Glinton, 271 Ga. at 866-867, 524 S.E.2d 481.
The majority, however, concludes that there are circumstances under which the AWP statute, rather than OCGA § 33-30-25, should be applied to PPO plans offered by Chapter 20 health care corporations. In reaching this conclusion, the majority relies upon the initial phrase of OCGA § 33-30-25 — "Subject to the approval of the Commissioner under such procedures as he may develop" — to argue that an insurer cannot limit the number or classes of its preferred providers until it first seeks and obtains the Commissioner's preapproval.