ADAMS, Judge.
[…] I disagree with the majority because OCGA § 33-30-25 requires health care insurers to seek and obtain preapproval from the Commissioner for the specific limitations they wish to impose on their preferred provider arrangements only if the Commissioner exercises his discretion and decides that preapproval is necessary. The initial phrase of OCGA § 33-30-25 states that the reasonable limits placed by health care insurers on the number or classes of their preferred providers are "[s]ubject to the approval of the Commissioner under such procedures as he may develop." (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 33-30-25. The word "may" is a term of permissiveness, which authorizes the Commissioner in his discretion to develop preapproval procedures but does not require him to do so. See generally McCorquodale v. State, 233 Ga. 369, 374(3), 211 S.E.2d 577 (1974).