Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Ross, D.E. 20.1

13. There was no provision in the criminal settlement for restitution to victims of the Fund fraud.

MONETARY SANCTIONS

14. In this matter, the Commission seeks entry of a restitution order for the benefit of the victims of the Maize Fund, and a civil monetary penalty.

15. In determining the appropriate monetary sanctions, the parties have agreed that the allegations of the Complaint and the findings in the consent permanent injunction shall be taken as true. D.E. 10, p. 12.

16. Pursuant to Section 6c(d)(3) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1(d)(3), "the court may impose, on a proper showing . . . (A) restitution to persons who have sustained losses proximately caused by such violation (in the amount of such losses)...."

17. Further, under section 6c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, the Commission may seek civil monetary penalties from defendants found to have violated the Act. Section 6c of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1, provides in pertinent part: