Amy Totenberg, United States District Judge.
[…] A breakdown of a salaried employee's wages into an effective hourly rate is the method of comparison employed by the Eleventh Circuit. See Morgan, 551 F.3d at 1271; Rodriguez, 518 F.3d at 1265. Here, depending on the number of hours worked per week, Plaintiff's effective hourly rate ranged from $9.47 to $15.61.
Finally, Defendants contend that Plaintiff is exempt even though she spent most of her time doing non-managerial work under 29 C.F.R. § 541.106 because "[c]oncurrent performance of exempt and non-exempt work is explicitly recognized as a managerial duty by the Department of Labor's regulations." (Reply at 5.) "[C]oncurrent performance of exempt and non-exempt work does not disqualify an employee from the executive exemption if the requirements of § 541.100 are otherwise met. Whether an employee meets the requirements of § 541.100 when the employee performs concurrent duties is determined on a case-by-case basis." 29 C.F.R. § 541.106(a).
The Eleventh Circuit addressed this issue in Morgan, finding that the evidence there did not show the plaintiffs performed managerial and non-managerial tasks concurrently: