Ohio| Change
[…] Her claim is a state law claim for the destruction of medical records—medical negligence. Furthermore, her claim is already pending in another jurisdiction, the Indiana Department of Insurance, which has exclusive jurisdiction over the claim.

In response to Methodist's Motion to Dismiss, Ms. Ruffin asserts that she "feels that the Indiana State Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction as well, no court probably has any jurisdiction over this complaint for Spoliation of medical evidence due to Indiana Code 16-39-7-1." (Filing No. 9 at 1.) Under Indiana Code § 16-39-7-1, a health care provider "shall maintain the original health records or microfilms of the records for at least seven (7) years." Based on this statutory provision, Ms.