STEFAN R. UNDERHILL, District Judge.
[…] Gulley's complaint alleges that certain defendants here used excessive force against Gulley on November 8, 2017. See Initial Review Order, Doc. No. 10, at 3. But Gulley's request for injunctive relief seeks an order instructing the DOC to place Gulley in less restrictive housing. See Mot. for Prelim. Inj., Doc. No. 35. The two are not clearly related.
Moreover, the DOC Commissioner ordinarily has discretion to determine the appropriate housing and classification for an inmate. See McKinnon v. Chapdelaine, 2013 WL 951324, at *1 (Conn. Super. Ct. Feb. 13, 2013); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-86 ("The commissioner may transfer any inmate of any of the institutions or facilities of the department to any other such institution or facility . . . when it appears to the commissioner that the best interests of the inmate or the other inmates will be served by such action"); Olim v. Wakinekona, 461 U.S. 238, 248 (1983) (holding that prisoners do not have a constitutionally protected right to be confined in any particular correctional facility or any particular state); but see Wilkinson v. Austin, 545 U.S. 209, 221-22 (2005).
For the foregoing reasons, I
So ordered.