Washington| Change
[…] The Defendant unpersuasively attempts to skirt these prohibitions. For example, the Defendant declares that the MSP Act applies only to active employees. This is not the case. The MSP Act and its accompanying regulations prohibit ESRD discrimination regardless of whether a person is an active employee or a retiree. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(1)(C)(i)-(ii) (no discussion of "current employment status"); 42 C.F.R. § 411.162(a)(1) ("Medicare is secondary to any [group health plan] (including a retirement plan), with respect to benefits that are payable to an individual who is entitled to Medicare on the basis of ESRD . . . ."). Thus, the MSP Act applies to the retiree Patient.

Next, the Defendant declares that state law terminated the Patient's benefits, and, as such, the Defendant complied with the MSP Act.