Washington| Change
[…] (Answer ¶¶ 23, 24.) Finally, the Defendant admitted that on June 1, 2014, the Patient became eligible for Medicare because of ESRD and that the Defendant terminated the Patient's coverage under the Plan because the Patient became Medicare-eligible on that date. (Answer ¶¶ 25-27.)

The MSP Act and its accompanying regulations plainly prohibit a group health plan from terminating coverage when a member becomes Medicare-eligible based on an ESRD diagnosis. 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(C)(i) ("[a] group health plan . . . may not take into account that an individual is entitled to or eligible for benefits under [the end stage renal disease program.]"); 42 C.F.R. § 411.161(a)(1) ("A [group health plan] may not take into account that an individual is eligible for or entitled to Medicare benefits on the basis of ESRD during the coordination period . . . ."); 42 C.F.R. § 411.108(a)(3) ("Actions by [group health plans] that constitute taking into account that an individual is entitled to Medicare on the basis of ESRD . . . include . . . [t]erminating coverage because the individual has become entitled to Medicare . . . .").