REBECCA R. PALLMEYER, United States District Judge.
[…] Cf. United States v. Alfonso, 143 F.3d 772, 777 (2d Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Ayarza-Garcia, 819 F.2d 1043, 1048 (11th Cir. 1987)) ("[W]hen a question of federal subject matter jurisdiction is intermeshed with questions going to the merits, the issue should be determined at trial.... This is clearly the case when the jurisdictional requirement is also a substantive element of the offense charged."). The court therefore declines to dismiss the RICO charge on this basis.
The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, criminalizes "travel[ ] in interstate or foreign commerce ... with intent to ... promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment, or carrying on, of unlawful activity," when the traveler "thereafter performs or attempts to perform" that activity. 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)(1), (A).