In December 2007, plaintiff obtained a policy of insurance covering his 1960 Ford Thunderbird from defendant Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club.
[…] Section 332 provides that "[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."
Finally, plaintiff claims that his reformation claim based on unilateral mistake should have survived defendant's demurrer. He is again mistaken.
Under Civil Code section 3399, "[w]hen, through ... a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention ...." Plaintiff alleged that he entered into the contract believing he would receive $25,000 for a total loss of his vehicle, and defendant "[was] aware or had reason to know of Plaintiff's mistake of fact at the time the Policy was issued."
The judgment is affirmed.