In December 2007, plaintiff obtained a policy of insurance covering his 1960 Ford Thunderbird from defendant Interinsurance Exchange of the Automobile Club.
[…] That being so, the allegation that defendant "omitted and concealed" the material facts just described cannot serve as the basis for a fraud claim.
On appeal, plaintiff argues that defendant failed to disclose facts required to be disclosed by Insurance Code section 332, and that this failure to disclose was actionable fraud. Section 332 provides that "[e]ach party to a contract of insurance shall communicate to the other, in good faith, all facts within his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material to the contract and as to which he makes no warranty, and which the other has not the means of ascertaining."
Finally, plaintiff claims that his reformation claim based on unilateral mistake should have survived defendant's demurrer. He is again mistaken.