"A prolonged guardianship, during which all parental rights and custodial responsibilities are suspended, with the possible exception of visitation rights, is generally inconsistent with `a full commitment to ... parental responsibilities—emotional, financial, and otherwise.' [Citation.]" (Ann S., supra, 45 Cal.4th at pp. 1131-1132.) Here, mother and father have not demonstrated a commitment to their parental rights and therefore the lower court did not violate their due process rights when it terminated their parental rights without finding unfitness to parent.
Probate Code section 1516.5 provides that parental rights may be terminated if the court finds that the parents do not have legal custody over the child, there has been at least two years of probate guardianship, and "the child would benefit from being adopted by his or her guardian...." (Prob. Code, § 1516.5, subd. (a)(3).) Mother and father agree that the record shows that the first two requirements under Probate Code section 1516.5, subdivision (a) are satisfied.