We have seen this matter before; in fact, twice before. So too has the state Supreme Court. Contrary to our first opinion,
[…] (Communities for a Better Environment v. California Resources Agency (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 98, 108-109 [126 Cal.Rptr.2d 441], fns. omitted; see Yamaha Corp. of America v. State Bd. of Equalization (1998) 19 Cal.4th 1, 11 & fn. 4 [78 Cal.Rptr.2d 1, 960 P.2d 1031].) A regulation which interprets a statute may be declared invalid if the agency's determination that the regulation is reasonably necessary to effectuate the statutory purpose is not supported by substantial evidence. (Gov. Code, § 11350, subd. (b)(1).)
The Regulation interprets section 25205.6, which currently provides in pertinent part:
"(a) For purposes of this section, `organization' means a corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, general partnership, and sole proprietorship.