We have seen this matter before; in fact, twice before. So too has the state Supreme Court. Contrary to our first opinion,
[…] (Morning Star, at pp. 328, 336-337, italics added, quoting Gov. Code, § 11340.9, subd. (f) [setting forth this exemption].) Significantly, Morning Star added, in this context, that the Department's all—inclusive view of section 25205.6 was "reasonable, but not plainly ineluctable." (Morning Star, at p. 328, italics added.)
The Company, however, points to the definition of "hazardous materials" set forth in section 25501, subdivision (p), which section 25205.6 incorporates at subdivision (b). In pertinent part, "hazardous material" is defined in section 25501 as "material that, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, poses a significant present or potential hazard to human health and safety or to the environment if released into the
As the trial court found, the Department's view that all modern businesses, in some way, use, generate, store, or conduct activities related to hazardous materials is supported by substantial evidence in the rulemaking record for the Regulation.