We have seen this matter before; in fact, twice before. So too has the state Supreme Court. Contrary to our first opinion,
[…] "(b) . . . [T]he [D]epartment shall provide . . . a schedule . . . that consists of the types of [business] organizations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials . . .: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(c) Each organization of a type identified in the schedule . . . shall pay an annual fee . . . set in the following amounts: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(d) The fee imposed pursuant to this section shall be paid by each organization that is identified in the schedule . . . and shall be deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account [(which is in the General Fund—§ 25173.6, subd. (a))]. The revenues shall be available, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for the purposes specified in subdivision (b) of Section 25173.6."
Section 25173.6, subdivision (b) specifies:
"(b) The funds deposited in the Toxic Substances Control Account may be appropriated . . . for the following purposes:
"(A) Chapter 6.8 (commencing with Section 25300) . . . [(response program for hazardous substance release)].
"(B) Chapter 6.85 (commencing with Section 25396) [(expedited remedial action)].