We have seen this matter before; in fact, twice before. So too has the state Supreme Court. Contrary to our first opinion,
[…] With respect to Water Code section 1525, California Farm Bureau observed, "By its terms, section 1525 permits the imposition of fees only for the costs of the functions or activities described, and not for general revenue purposes. Section 1525, subdivision (c) carefully sets out that the fees imposed shall relate to costs linked to issuing, monitoring, enforcing and administering licenses and permits, and lists the recoverable costs in some detail." (California Farm Bureau, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 438-439.)
Section 25205.6, of course, imposes the charge at issue here, and provides, in pertinent part (through its incorporation of § 25173.6):
"(b) . . . [T]he [D]epartment shall provide . . . a schedule . . . that consists of the types of [business] organizations that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials . . .: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(c) Each organization of a type identified in the schedule . . . shall pay an annual fee . . . set in the following amounts: [¶] . . . [¶]