We have seen this matter before; in fact, twice before. So too has the state Supreme Court. Contrary to our first opinion,
[…] Consequently, we shall once again affirm the judgment, which concluded likewise.
Instead of reinventing the wheel, we will draw much of our background from that provided in Morning Star, supra, 38 Cal.4th 324, with references to the current version of section 25205.6 (Stats. 2006, ch. 77, § 13, eff. July 18, 2006).
This case concerns an annual charge imposed on businesses that was enacted in 1989 as part of a comprehensive overhaul of state law concerning hazardous materials. (Morning Star, supra, 38 Cal.4th at p. 328.)
The charge works as follows. Pursuant to section 25205.6, subdivision (b), each year the Department must provide California's Board of Equalization (the Board) with a schedule (i.e., a list) of business classification codes that identifies the "`types of [businesses] that use, generate, store, or conduct activities in this state related to hazardous materials.'"
In the Regulation, the Department finds that "every" nonexempted "business in California with fifty or more employees uses, generates, stores, or conducts activities in this state related to hazardous materials." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, § 66269.1; see Health & Saf. Code, § 25205.6, subd.