FREDERICK P. STAMP, Jr., District Judge.
[…] The Trustees found that Maltese's "Covered Employment" before retirement was as a roofer, a foreman, a superintendent, and a project manager, and that as a project manager Maltese assisted in the development of Kalkreuth's Lexington, Kentucky division. The Trustees reasoned that Maltese's employment as an Operations Manager utilized the skills he learned throughout his career, making it the same "trade or craft" as his prior work.
Section 5.4(C) affirmatively invokes the requirements of 29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3 regarding the suspension of benefits after reemployment. Section 2530.203-3(c)(2) requires suspension in a multiemployer plan if the employee completes work in (1) "[a]n industry in which employees covered by the plan were employed and accrued benefits under the plan"; (2) "[a]
The regulation defines "trade or craft" as
29 C.F.R. § 2530.203-3(c)(2)(ii). The regulation also provides the following example: