REBECCA R. PALLMEYER, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 14.) It is somewhat unclear whether these are two agreements or whether, as Luther alleges, the "ESA is Mr. Luther's Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan." (Id. ¶ 15; compare Answer to Plaintiff's Third Amended Complaint [110] ¶ 1.)
Paragraph 5(b)(iii) of the ESA defines a "409A change in control" as "a change in ownership or effective control of the Company or a change in ownership of a substantial portion of the assets of the Company under Section 409A of the Code." IRS regulations at 26 CFR 1.409A-3(i)(5)(v)-(vii) set out several conditions for a "change in control" of a company which differs from those of a "standard CIC." As relevant to this case, if "a person or group acquires (or has acquired during the 12-month period ending on the date of the most recent acquisition by such person or persons) 30% of the total voting power of the stock," 26 CFR 1.409A-3(i)(5)(vi)(A)(1), within 24 months of Luther's termination, then a 409A change in control has occurred and Luther is entitled to additional benefits from Navistar.
Luther contends there is evidence sufficient to support his claims that a 409A change in control did occur.