REBECCA R. PALLMEYER, District Judge.
[…] (Def.'s Br. 5-6.)
Finally, Luther contends that the 409A regulations imply that the stock ownership percentage should be rounded to the nearest whole number, but he offers no authority for this argument other than the fact that the regulation uses the term "30%" rather than "30.00%." For several reasons, the court rejects this argument. First, as Navistar notes, Congress "knows how to specify rounding" when that is appropriate. See 26 U.S.C. § 41(c)(3)(D) ("The percentages [of research expenses for purposes of a tax credit] shall be rounded to the nearest 1/100th of 1 percent."); 26 U.S.C. § 45R(d)(2) (for purposes of health insurance tax credit, number of full-time equivalent employees "shall be rounded to the next lowest whole number"); 26 U.S.C. § 143(m)(4)(E)(ii) (calculation of income percentage on mortgage bonds for tax purposes "shall be rounded to the nearest