Ohio| Change
[…] This court is therefore governed by the Seventh Circuit's holding in Waltower.

Defendant's arguments against the consideration of acquitted conduct, however, are not entirely foreclosed by Watts and Waltower. The language of the Watts decision is discretionary "we are convinced that a sentencing court may consider conduct of which a defendant has been acquitted." Watts, 519 U.S. at 154 (emphasis added). Likewise, the statutory text and guidelines commentary that the Supreme Court relied on in deciding Watts are both discretionary. See 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ("No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence"); USSG § 1B1.3, comment., backg'd. ("Conduct that is not formally charged or is not an element of the offense of conviction may enter into the determination of the applicable guideline sentencing range").