Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

The government argues that it is appropriate for the court to consider the acquitted conduct because a jury's guilty verdict requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt, while facts at sentencing need be proved only by a preponderance of the evidence. United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 154 (1997). In Watts, the Supreme Court noted that 18 U.S.C. § 3661 states that: "[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." 519 U.S. at 151. Further, the Watts decision cites the comments to Section 1B1.3, which state: "Conduct that is not formally charged or is not an element of the offense of conviction may enter into the determination of the applicable guideline sentencing range." USSG § 1B1.3, comment., backg'd.