C.J. WILLIAMS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Either scenario would place additional burdens on the USPO.
In contrast, defendant would not be substantially burdened by remaining in federal custody. As noted above, defendant does not have the right to be placed in the prison of his choice. He is properly in federal custody pursuant to a writ of habeas corpus issued by this Court. The Court notes that Section 903A.5(2) of the Iowa Code provides that "an inmate may receive credit upon the inmate's sentence while incarcerated in an institution or jail of another jurisdiction during any period of time the person is receiving credit upon a sentence of that other jurisdiction." Although the Court does not purport to indicate that defendant will receive any state credit for the time he spends in federal custody, it should at least be noted that he is not precluded from receiving credit by remaining in federal custody.