Ohio| Change
[…] First, movants contend that the PLRA provisions should not be considered an obstacle to reopening this case. The court disagrees. The orders granting relief in this case did not contain findings that the relief was narrowly drawn, extended no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right, and was the least intrusive means necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right. Therefore, a defendant would be entitled "to the immediate termination" of the prospective relief ordered more than 20 years ago if this case was reopened. 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(2). Movants argue that the PLRA also provides that prospective relief shall not terminate if the court makes written findings based on the record that the prospective relief remained necessary "to correct a current and ongoing violation of the Federal rights, extends no further than necessary to correct the violation of the Federal right and that the prospective relief is narrowly drawn and the least intrusive means to correct the violation." 18 U.S.C. § 3626(b)(3). It is not unreasonable to find that a court would be unlikely to hold that standards and population limits agreed upon 23 years or more in the past meet the conditions set forth in § 3626(b)(3) when applied to current circumstances.