Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically, Illinois Service contends that at the June 18, 2014 hearing, after the court denied Manley's pro se motion to quash service and struck her amended motion to quash, Manley asked for a briefing scheduling on Boulder's motion to confirm the sale and petition to intervene.

¶ 19 A party may object to the court's jurisdiction over his or her person by filing a motion to quash service of process and arguing either that the party is not "amenable to process" of an Illinois court or that process was insufficient. 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012). An "[e]rror in ruling against the objecting party on the objection is waived by the party's taking part in further proceedings unless the objection is on the ground that the party is not amenable to process issued by a court of this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(c) (West 2012). A party does not waive its objection to a court's jurisdiction over the party's person so long as the party objects to the court's jurisdiction before the party files a motion or other responsive pleading. Cardenas Marketing Network, Inc. v.