Ohio| Change
[…] The pro se motion included Manley's unsigned affidavit stating she had not been personally served. The motion for leave and the amended motion to quash also included Manley's affidavit and two affidavits from Barbara's Soul Food restaurant employees attesting to Manley's presence at the restaurant when the process server purportedly served her at home. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in treating the motion for leave as a motion to reconsider.

¶ 29 Section 2-1203(a) of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2012). The decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration lies within the discretion of the circuit court and will not be reversed absent an abuse of that discretion. North River Insurance Co. v.