DENISE K. LaRUE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Id., at 3 (citing Hearings, Appeals and Litigation Law Manual I-2-8-18A, 1993 WL 643058). Thus, the remand ALJ must be able to develop a full evidentiary record, including obtaining new evidence, pertaining to a claimant's condition following the initial decision on his claim. Second, regarding the time period addressed in that initial decision, the Commissioner argues that the Social Security Act places no limits on her conduct of administrative hearings, including ones resulting from court-ordered remands. Id., at 2 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 405(b)(1)) and 3 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.1483 (on a court remand, "[a]ny issues relating to your claim may be considered by the administrative law judge whether or not they were raised in the administrative proceedings leading to the final decision in your case.")).
To the extent that the Commissioner, on remand, considers whether Mr. Daugherty was disabled after her initial denial of his claim, then she does have the responsibility and authority to develop a full and fair record pertaining to that time period.