Washington| Change
[…] Ford's fifth defense is based on an alleged verbal agreement between Robert Strange, President of Oglethorpe Bank, and Defendants. This defense is based on an alleged "obligation not specifically memorialized in a written document" and the FDIC would not necessarily have been "aware of the obligation when conducting an examination of [Oglethorpe's records." Baumann, 934 F.2d at 1515. As a result, Ford's fifth defense is barred by the D'Oench doctrine. This portion of Plaintiff's Motion is granted.

Plaintiff argues that Ford's sixth defense should be stricken under 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3), which states:

When acting as a receiver, . . . [t]he [FDIC] shall not be liable for any amounts in the nature of penalties or fines, including those arising from the failure of any person to pay any real property, personal property, probate, or recording tax or any recording or filing fees when due. 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(3).