Washington| Change
[…] The court stated:

[Defendant] therefore would have been statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A)-(B) (requiring an applicant to "ha [ve] been a person of good moral character" "for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of [ ] application"); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(8) (barring a determination of good moral character for individuals convicted of an aggravated felony). [Defendant] was similarly ineligible for pre-conclusion voluntary departure. See 8 C.F.R. § 1240.26(b)(1)(i)(E) (noting that individuals convicted of an aggravated felony are not eligible for voluntary departure); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(e) ("The Attorney General may by regulation limit eligibility for voluntary departure under this section for any class or classes of aliens.").

2016 WL 6892765, at *1.

Here, the Government has made a compelling argument that Limones-Valles would have been ineligible for voluntary departure after the conclusion of removal proceedings in 2001 because he admitted to an offense involving moral turpitude.