Washington| Change
[…] However, that is not the issue here. I find that I must consider whether Limones-Valles was eligible for voluntary departure because the alleged due process violation is not the denial of a particular type of discretionary relief after a hearing, but the denial of the hearing where relief may have been available.

The second (and apparently just discovered) part of the Government's argument is that Limones-Valles would not have been eligible for voluntary removal because he does not have the requisite good moral character. Under 8 U.S.C.A. § 1229c(b)(1)-(b)(1)(B), "[t]he Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien's own expense if, at the conclusion of a proceeding under section 1229a of this title, the immigration judge enters an order granting voluntary departure in lieu of removal and finds that . . . the alien is, and has been, a person of good moral character for at least 5 years immediately preceding the alien's application for voluntary departure." As set out in the Government's objection:

A person does not have good moral character if he is described in 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2), subparagraphs A and B. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(3). 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(2)(A)(i)(I) uses the term "crime involving moral turpitude."