Washington| Change
[…] A recent unpublished case, United States v. Escalante, No. 15-50279, 2016 WL 6892765 (9th Cir. Nov. 23, 2016), highlights the difference in the two sections. In that case, the immigrant defendant sought to dismiss an illegal reentry indictment on grounds that she would have been eligible for voluntary removal had her original removal comported with due process. However, she had previously been convicted of a willful injury aggravated felony. The court stated:

[Defendant] therefore would have been statutorily ineligible for cancellation of removal. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1)(A)-(B) (requiring an applicant to "ha [ve] been a person of good moral character" "for a continuous period of not less than 10 years immediately preceding the date of [ ] application"); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(f)(8) (barring a determination of good moral character for individuals convicted of an aggravated felony). [Defendant] was similarly ineligible for pre-conclusion voluntary departure.