Filed: Mar. 20, 1997
[…] Secretary of State that a warrant for the surrender of the
relator "may issue."
Id. (emphases added). The judicial
officer is also directed to provide the Secretary of State
with a copy of the testimony and evidence from the
extradition hearing.
Id.
7. The judicial officer may be any federal judge, any
authorized magistrate, or any state judge of a court of
general jurisdiction. See
id. 3184.
-13-
13
It is then within the Secretary of State's sole
discretion to determine whether or not the relator should
actually be extradited. See 18 U.S.C. 3186 ("The Secretary
of State may order the person committed under section[]
3184 . . . of this title to be delivered to any authorized
agent of such foreign government . . . .") (emphasis added).
The Secretary has the authority to review the judicial
officer's findings of fact and conclusions of law de novo,8
and to reverse the judicial officer's certification of
extraditability if she believes that it was made