Filed: Mar. 20, 1997
[…] reviewed, ranging from a strictly construed "any evidence"
standard to de novo review, our conclusion is that the
government has met its burden.
The purpose of the evidentiary portion of the
extradition hearing is to determine whether the United
States, on behalf of the requesting government, has produced
sufficient evidence to hold the person for trial. The
standard of sufficiency is derived from United States law,
including the Treaty between the United States and the UK.
18. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act
("AEDPA"), Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214 (1996)
-37-
37
Under 18 U.S.C. 3184, the judicial officer must determine
whether the evidence of criminality is "sufficient to sustain
the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or
convention." The Treaty requires that:
Extradition shall be granted only if
the evidence be found sufficient
according to the law of the requested
Party . . . to justify the committal for
trial of the person sought if the offense
of which he is accused had been committed