RICHARD W. STORY, District Judge.
[…] (Compl., [1] ¶ 73.) She also claims that, under 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1), Defendants are liable for $110.00 per day in statutory penalties for their failure to provide requisite COBRA notices. (Compl., [1] ¶ 74.)
Defendants move for summary judgment on this claim on grounds that they fall within COBRA's small employer exception. (Def.s' MSJ Br., [38-1] at 23-25 of 28.) In general, COBRA requires group health plans to offer continuing coverage (and notice thereof) to qualified employees who are terminated for reasons other than the employee's gross misconduct. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). However, this requirement does not apply "to any group health plan for any calendar year if all employers maintaining such plan normally employed fewer than 20 employees on a typical business day during the preceding calendar year." 29 U.S.C. § 1161(b). Defendants maintain that the Center falls within this exception because it employed fewer than twenty employees for each pay period in the calendar year preceding the filing of Plaintiff's Complaint. (Def.s' MSJ Br., [38-1] at 25 of 28.)