Ohio| Change
[…] Jose Pablo Lopez, La Tinajera, LLC, 1340 Village West Parkway, Kansas City, Kansas 66111," which is the "address of the premises described in the notice."12 Additionally, the notice was sent on July 31, 2015, more than twelve days before Plaintiff filed its petition in state court on August 12, 2015, and well within the timeframe set out in § 61-3803.13 The Court cannot find that notice was lacking under § 61-3803. Therefore, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss Count I.

b. Attorney's Fees

Count II of the petition seeks attorney's fees pursuant to Section 9.5 of the Lease. Defendant seeks dismissal of this Count based on the application of K.S.A. § 58-2547, which provides that "No rental agreement may provide that the tenant or landlord: . . . agrees to pay either party's attorneys' fees."14 K.S.A. § 58-2547 is encompassed within the KRLTA, which the Court has previously found does not apply to this case.