Ohio| Change
[…] "[T]he threat of injury to a person in the course of unlawfully depriving another of property satisfies the generic definition of robbery." Id. at *3. The Kansas robbery statute reflects a similar prohibition of the crime of generic robbery, and Nicholas's 1999 conviction is thus a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA.

The same result holds for the defendant's argument that the 2003 aggravated robbery, a violation of K.S.A. 21-5420(b), was not a violent felony. The statute defines aggravated robbery under Kansas law as "a robbery defined in subsection (a) when committed by a person who: (1) is armed with a dangerous weapon; or (2) inflicts bodily harm upon any person in the course of such robbery." (Emphasis added). Thus by its explicit terms, the statute incorporates the elements of basic robbery. As noted earlier, basic robbery under Kansas law is a violent felony for purposes of the ACCA.