RICHARD A. LAZZARA, District Judge.
[…] According to Plaintiffs, this practice overlooks the statutory differentiation between providers who may make a negative EMC determination and those who may make an affirmative EMC determination. Specifically, subparagraph 3. provides for reimbursement of benefits up to $10,000 for "initial or follow-up services" as described in subparagraphs 1. and 2. if a physician, osteopath, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner has determined that the injured person had an emergency medical condition. Fla.Stat. § 627.736(1)(a)3. (2013) (emphasis added).18 Subparagraph 4. provides that reimbursements are limited to $2,500 "if a provider listed in subparagraph 1. or subparagraph 2. determines that the injured person did not have an emergency medical condition." Fla.