Ohio| Change
[…] The court will follow Johnson. A debtor's right to notice under the WCA is not contingent on the owner of the debt. If a debt buyer wishes to enforce the debt in court, it must provide notice of right to cure or confirm that the creditor has done so.

c. Permissive language in the WCA

Messerli contends that the language of the "WCA is permissive and does not require a creditor to send a notice of right to cure default prior to the commencement of a suit." Dkt. 78, at 7. It cites Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), which provides that "[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default." (emphasis Messerli's)).

Section 425.104 establishes requirements regarding what information a right-to-cure notice must contain, and it is permissive in the sense that it does not obligate merchants to send such notices whenever a customer defaults.