Ohio| Change
[…] Dkt. 78, at 24. But whether Bahena lied or exaggerated is an issue of credibility to be resolved by the jury. It does not entitle defendants to summary judgment.

E. Punitive damages

Finally, Messerli contends that Bahena is not entitled to punitive damages. As to the FDCPA, Messerli is correct. The language of the statute provides that private parties are limited to actions for "any actual damages sustained by such person as a result of [a debt collector's] failure" to comply with the act. 15 U.S.C. § 1692k (emphasis added).

But the WCA does allow for punitive damages. See Wis. Stat. § 425.301(1) ("Recoveries under chs. 421 to 427 shall not in themselves preclude the award of punitive damages in appropriate cases."). In Wisconsin, a "plaintiff may receive punitive damages if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." Wis. Stat. § 895.043(3).