Ohio| Change
[…] Dkt. 78, at 7. It cites Wis. Stat. § 425.104(1), which provides that "[a] merchant who believes that a customer is in default may give the customer written notice of the alleged default and, if applicable, of the customer's right to cure any such default." (emphasis Messerli's)).

Section 425.104 establishes requirements regarding what information a right-to-cure notice must contain, and it is permissive in the sense that it does not obligate merchants to send such notices whenever a customer defaults. But § 425.105 lays out the requirements for merchants who wish to sue on a default, and this section makes providing notice a mandatory prerequisite to suit. Wis. Stat. § 425.105(1) ("A merchant may not ... commence any action... unless the merchant believes the customer to be in default ..., and then only upon the expiration of 15 days after a notice is given pursuant to § 425.104 if the customer has a right to cure under this section."). Here, Messerli filed a lawsuit, so providing a notice of right to cure default was mandatory.

d. Actual notice

Messerli argues that it did not have to comply with Wis. Stat. § 425.105 because Bahena "was actually on notice that Jefferson Capital was seeking the amount due."