GRATTON, Chief Judge.
[…] See Talavera, 127 Idaho at 705, 905 P.2d at 638; Buell, 151 Idaho at 263, 254 P.3d at 1259; McKeeth, 136 Idaho at 623, 38 P.3d at 1279; State v. Gusman, 125 Idaho 810, 812-13, 874 P.2d 1117, 1119-20 (Ct.App.1993). See also United States v. Roberts, 845 F.2d 226, 228 (9th Cir.1988). Therefore, we hold that a CDL disqualification has not historically been regarded as punishment.
Third, we must consider whether a lifetime CDL disqualification comes into play only on a finding of scienter. Under I.C. § 49-335(4), the prerequisite for a lifetime CDL disqualification is a conviction of "two (2) or more of any of the offenses specified in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two (2) or more separate incidents." The prerequisite for a CDL disqualification under I.C. § 49-335(1)(a) is a DUI, and under I.C. § 49-335(2) a refusal or failure of a BAC test. There is no scienter required for a disqualification under either subsection.