Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 2-3. The Veterans Court cited 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a) for this proposition, which states that the Veterans Court has "exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Board of Veterans' Appeals." The Hardcastle court does not provide any further analysis on the issue.

In response, the Secretary cites Estates of Nau v. State, 183 P.3d 626, 635-36 (Colo. App. 2007). In Estates of Nau, the state appellate court declined to decide the appropriateness of the federal fiduciary's disbursement of funds. The court relied upon the statutory scheme, including 38 U.S.C. § 5502(b). 38 U.S.C. § 5502(b) states in relevant part:

Whenever it appears that any fiduciary, in the opinion of the Secretary, is not properly executing or has not properly executed the duties of the trust of such fiduciary or has collected or paid, or is attempting to collect or pay, fees, commissions, or allowances that are inequitable or in excess of those allowed by law for the duties performed or expenses incurred, or has failed to make such payments as may be necessary for the benefit of the ward or the dependents of the ward, then the Secretary may appear, by the Secretary's authorized attorney, in the court which has appointed such fiduciary, or in any court having original, concurrent, or appellate jurisdiction over said cause, and make proper presentation of such matters. . . . The Secretary may appear or intervene by the Secretary's duly authorized attorney in any court as an interested party in any litigation instituted by the Secretary or otherwise, directly affecting money paid to such fiduciary under this section.

The regulations found in 38 C.F.R. § 13.100, entitled "Supervision of fiduciaries," governs the VA's responsibilities under § 5502(b). It states in relevant part:

(a) Federal fiduciaries.