Washington| Change
[…] We direct Appellant's attention to CR 52.01 which states: "Findings of fact and conclusions of law are unnecessary on decisions of motions under Rules 12 or 56 or any other motion except as provided in Rule 41.02." As his motion was not under Rule 12, 56, or 41.02, the trial court was not required to issue findings of fact or conclusions of law sub judice. Accordingly, we decline to reverse on this ground.

Next, we turn to Appellant's last argument that he clearly meets the requirements of KRS 17.142 and the motion for segregation of the solicitation to commit murder charge should be granted.

At issue, KRS 17.142 states in part:

(1) Each law enforcement or other public agency in possession of arrest records, fingerprints, photographs, or other data whether in documentary or electronic form shall upon written request of the arrestee as provided herein segregate all records relating to the arrestee in its files in a file separate and apart from those of convicted persons, if the person who is the subject of the records: (a) Is found innocent of the offense for which the records were made; or (b) Has had all charges relating to the offense dismissed; or (c) Has had all charges relating to the offense withdrawn. (2) A person who has been arrested and then has come within the purview of subsection (1) of this section may apply to the court in which the case was tried, or in which it would have been tried in the event of a dismissal or withdrawal of charges, for segregation of the records in the case. Upon receipt of such application the court shall forthwith issue an order to all law enforcement agencies in possession of such records to segregate the records in accordance with the provisions of this section.

We believe Aaron v. Commonwealth, to be persuasive:

Even if the PSI report is not considered a court record, KRS 17.142 can only be interpreted to require the reasonable separation of records.