Ohio| Change
[…] Price, 912 S.W.2d 44, 46 (Ky. 1995), and KRS 403.213(1), the trial court may not address matters concerning child support obligations on a prospective basis.

Christopher, however, asserts that KRS 403.213 allows child support to be modified retroactively upon the filing of a motion. Thus, Christopher argues that the trial court used proper discretion in awarding a "credit" to him and reassigning the child support obligation to Tina during periods of time when a motion was pending before the court and when Garrett was residing with Christopher.

Pursuant to KRS 403.211(15), only Tina is allowed a credit for child support due to Garrett's Social Security payment. KRS 403.213 provides that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." See also Price, supra. Christopher filed his motion for a "credit" of child support on July 26, 2013. Any modification of child support could only begin with that date and could not apply retroactively.