Washington| Change
[…] Reference will be made to these manuals in conjunction with the procedures described below.

i. Hydric Soils

To establish the first criterion for a wetland determination, the land must have "a predominance of hydric soils." 16 U.S.C. § 3801(27)(A); 7 C.F.R. § 12.2(a). The term "hydric soils" is further defined as "soil that, in its undrained condition, is saturated, flooded, or ponded long enough during a growing season to develop an anaerobic condition that supports the growth and regeneration of hydrophytic vegetation." 16 U.S.C. § 3801(12).

The deputy director agreed with the hearing official that Site 1 had a prevalence of hydric soils. A.R. 292. The deputy director also noted that plaintiffs did not challenge the NRCS's finding that Site 1 did, in fact, have a predominance of hydric soils. Id.