DILLARD, Judge.
[…] 2. The State argues that the trial court erred when it granted Madison's motion to suppress video recordings made by W.M. We disagree.
When reviewing a trial court's order concerning a motion to suppress evidence, we are guided by three principles. First, a trial judge sits as the trier of fact when he or she hears a motion to suppress.
(a) The State first contends that OCGA § 16-11-62(2) must be read in conjunction with OCGA § 16-11-66(a), which would render the video recordings admissible because W.M. was a participant.
In the case sub judice, the trial court relied upon OCGA § 16-11-62(2), which provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for... [a]ny person, through the use of any device, without the consent of all persons observed, to observe, photograph, or record the activities of another which occur in any private place and out of public view,"
On appeal, Madison defends the trial court's suppression of the video recordings by relying on this Court's decision in Gavin v. State,
In his brief, Madison posits that Gavin stands for the proposition that there can never be a participant's exception to OCGA § 16-11-62(2).