Filed: Feb. 11, 2016
[…] fact are entitled to find facts, i.e., “use the powers
[they] would have in making the initial decision.”
However, the BIA is subject to a different regime. The
Department of Justice (“DOJ”), acting pursuant to the
“except” clause of section 557(b), has required the BIA,
which is a constituent entity within DOJ,2 to review an IJ’s
findings of fact under the “clear error” standard: “Facts
determined by the immigration judge, including findings as to
credibility of testimony, shall be reviewed only to determine
whether the findings of the immigration judge are clearly
erroneous.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i). DOJ also prohibited
the BIA from making findings of fact: “Except for taking
administrative notice of commonly known facts such as
2
“There shall be in the Department of Justice a Board
of Immigration Appeals . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(i).
7
current events or the contents of official documents, the
Board will not engage in factfinding in the course of
deciding appeals.”
Id. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv).
DOJ has explained that “[t]he [Justice] Department’s