J. MICHELLE CHILDS, District Judge.
[…] Under South Carolina choice of law principles, the substantive law is determined by the law of the state in which the injury occurred (lex loci delicti) and procedural matters are determined by the law of the forum (lex fori). See Thornton v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 886 F.2d 85, 87 (4th Cir.1989). There is no clear test to determine whether a law is substantive or procedural in this context. See Spring v. U.S., 833 F.Supp. 575, 578 n. 10 (E.D.Va.1993) ("As any first year law student knows from wrestling with the murky
Furthermore, the Brown Defendants argue that Plaintiff's § 3344.1 claim should be dismissed because it is applicable only to acts occurring in California. Section (n) of § 3344.1 provides that "this section shall apply to the adjudication of liability and the imposition of any damages or other remedies in cases in which the liability, damages, and other remedies arising from acts occurring directly in this state." The Brown Defendants argue, in rather conclusory fashion, that Plaintiff's allegations against them are limited to actions that occurred in Georgia and South Carolina.