Justice FITZGERALD SMITH delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] 11-9.4(b-5) (West 2006) (prohibiting sex offenders from loitering within 500 feet of a school, residing within 500 feet of a playground "or a facility providing programs or services exclusively directed toward persons under 18 years of age," or loitering within 500 feet of a park when children are present); 720 ILCS 5/11-9.3(a) (West 2006) (prohibiting sex offenders from being present at a school or "in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school * * * when persons under the age of 18 are present * * * in the conveyance"); see also 625 ILCS 5/6-106.1(a) (West 2006) (prohibiting sex offenders from qualifying for a school-bus driver permit); 720 ILCS 5/11-9.4(c) (West 2006) (making it unlawful for a child sex offender to be employed by any "facility providing programs or services exclusively directed towards persons under the age of 18."); Pub. Act 96-118 (eff. Aug. 4, 2009) (prohibiting child sex offenders from knowingly operating a vehicle designed for the retail sale of food or beverages, emergency vehicles, or rescue vehicles).