Washington| Change
[…] II. DISCUSSION

A. Probable Cause for the Stop

The government contends that the officers were justified in stopping Defendants' vehicle because they had probable cause or reasonable suspicion to believe that the driver (Boykins) had committed two traffic violations: (1) changing lanes without using a turn signal; and (2) impeding the flow of traffic.

With regard to changing lanes without using a turn signal, Georgia Traffic Code, O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123, Turning Movements and Required Signals, provides:

(a) No person shall turn a vehicle at an intersection unless the vehicle is in the proper position upon the roadway as required in Code Section 40-6-120, or turn a vehicle to enter a private road or driveway or otherwise turn a vehicle from a direct course or change lanes or move right or left upon a roadway unless and until such movement can be made with reasonable safety. No person shall so turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate and timely signal in the manner provided in this Code section. (b) A signal of intention to turn right or left or change lanes when required shall be given continuously for a time sufficient to alert the driver of a vehicle proceeding from the rear in the same direction or a driver of a vehicle approaching from the opposite direction.

Boykins contends that this law does not require a driver to use his turn signal when a lane change without a signal can be made with reasonable safety. Boykins's argument has support in Bowers v. State, 221 Ga.App. 886, 473 S.E.2d 201 (1996). In Bowers, the court interpreted the Georgia traffic code to provide that no turn signal is required as long as a turn can be made with reasonable safety. The court concluded that a highway lane change was reasonably safe without a signal when there was no other traffic within 100 yards of the vehicle. Id. at 887-88, 473 S.E.2d at 202-03.

However, Bowers and O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123 have uniformly been interpreted to require a turn signal when there are other vehicles in the area. See United States v. Frazier, No. CR408-146, 2008 WL 5245876 (S.D. Ga. Dec. 16, 2008)(collecting and discussing cases interpreting O.C.G.A. § 40-6-123); United States v. Woods, 385 F. App'x 914 (11th Cir. 2010). As recognized in Woods,

[T]he Georgia Court of Appeals has consistently held that a defendant violates § 40-6-123 when he makes a signal-less lane change while there are other cars traveling nearby. See, e.g., Salinas-Valdez v.