WILLIAM T. LAWRENCE, District Judge.
[…] The Plaintiffs further aver that they do not wish to offer the Affected Employees health insurance because of the cost of doing so.
The shared responsibility payment provision is triggered as to an employer when at least one of its full-time employees purchases insurance from an "American Health Benefit Exchange" ("Exchange") and applies for and is granted a premium tax credit or cost-sharing reduction (hereinafter referred to collectively as a "Tax Credit").
The eligibility requirements for a Tax Credit are set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 36B; one of them is that the individual has enrolled in a qualified health plan "through an Exchange established by the State under section 1311 of the [ACA]." 26 U.S.C. § 36B(c)(2)(A)(i) (defining "coverage month" for which a Tax Credit can be allowed).