ROBERT L. MILLER, Jr., District Judge.
[…] To prevail on either claim, Mr1. Patrick must establish that he had a constitutionally protected property interest1, he was deprived of that interest, and the deprivation occurred without due pro1cess of law.
"In procedural due process claims, the deprivation by state action of aconsti1tutionally protected interest in `life, liberty, or property' is not in itself uncon1stitutional; what is unconstitutional is the deprivation of such an interest with1out due process."
The statute governing the due process procedures at issue in this case, Indiana C1ode § 36-8-10-11, provides that a sheriff "may dismiss . . . a county police o1fficer for cause after preferring charges in writing and after a fair public hearing1 before the [Merit] board, which is reviewable in the circuit court. Written notice1 of the charges and hearing must be delivered by certified mail to the officer to be1 disciplined at least fourteen (14) days before the date set for the hearing. The offi1cer may be represented by counsel. The board shall make specific findings of fac1t in writing to support its decision." IND. CODE § 36-8-10-11(a). Mr. Patrick claims he was deprived of due process procedures in the pre- and posttermination of his employment.
To begin, Mr.