Filed: Mar. 04, 2016
[…] 10 government facilities does not ensure his future use of
11 them. He will now have the funds available to him to
12 enable him to seek private care. He should not be
13 denied this opportunity.
14
15 Feeley, 337 F.2d at 935.
16 Our analysis, however, does not end there. Damages in FTCA actions are
17 determined by the law of the state in which the tort occurred, Ulrich, 853 F.2d at
18 1081‐82, so even if federal law does not require an offset we must next consider
19 whether such an offset is warranted under state law. In New York, collateral
20 source payments are governed by N.Y. CPLR § 4545, which, at the time
21 Malmberg commenced the instant suit, provided in relevant part that:
22 In any action brought to recover damages for personal
23 injury . . . where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the
24 cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or
25 rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other
26 economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for
27 consideration by the court to establish that any such
28 past or future cost or expense was or will, with
16
1 reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in
2 whole or in part, from any collateral source such as
3 insurance (except for life insurance), social security
4 (except those benefits provided under title XVIII of the
5 social security act), workers’ compensation or employee
6 benefit programs (except such collateral sources entitled
7 by law to liens against any recover of the plaintiff). If
8 the court finds that any such cost or expense was or
9 will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or
10 indemnified from any collateral source, it shall reduce
11 the amount of the award by such finding, minus an
12 amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for
13 such benefits for the two‐year period immediately
14 preceding the accrual of such action and minus an
15 amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff
16 of maintaining such benefits.
17
18 N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (McKinney 2006).2
19 At common law, a plaintiff’s award for economic damages such as medical
20 costs was not offset by payments from collateral sources such as insurance. Oden
21 v. Chemung Cty. Indus. Dev.