Filed: Mar. 04, 2016
[…] 10 suffering. Because we do not decide at this time the adequacy of the award, we
11 need not decide the appropriate standard of review applicable for a district
12 court’s FTCA damages award where the nature and measure of damages is
13 governed by New York law. The district court is free, on remand, to set damages
14 as it sees fit, but it must explain its rationale.
15 IV. The cross‐appeal.
16 In its cross‐appeal, the United States argues that the district court abused
17 its discretion by failing to make an offset for VA‐provided home health services.
18 We disagree. Section 4545(c) requires that a defendant prove that future costs
31
1 “will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part,
2 from any collateral source.” “Reasonable certainty” means that “the court must
3 find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral
4 source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only
5 to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as
6 may be required by such agreement.” C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (now codified at
7 C.P.L.R. § 4545(a)).
8 We agree with the district court that the government failed to demonstrate,
9 with reasonable certainty, that the home health services would continue to be