MICHAEL D. NELSON, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Defendants are charged in Count I and Count II with conspiracy to violate the above two statute sections, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 371, which provides:
18 U.S.C. § 371.
Finally, Webster-Valentino and Freemont are charged with aiding and abetting the other defendants in violating § 666(a)(1)(a) and § 669, pursuant to § 2(a), which provides: "Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).
"An indictment is multiplicitous if it charges the same crime in separate counts." United States v. Platter, 514 F.3d 782, 785 (8th Cir. 2008)(citing United States v. Chipps, 410 F.3d 438, 447 (8th Cir. 2005)).