Washington| Change
[…] Though Husband returned to Georgia in April 2005, Wife has had no contact with him since their separation. Wife has never owned property in Georgia. She has visited Georgia twice since the separation: once to deliver Husband's belongings and once to visit her stepdaughter for two days. She did not have any contact with Husband during either trip.

1. Georgia's long-arm statute is Husband's sole basis for arguing that the court has personal jurisdiction over Wife. See OCGA § 9-10-91(5). Georgia's long-arm statute states that a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident with respect to proceedings for divorce if the nonresident "maintains a matrimonial domicile in this state at the time of the commencement of this action or, if the defendant resided in this state preceding the commencement of the action, whether cohabiting during that time or not." Id. (Emphasis supplied.) This Court has set forth a three-part test for "minimum contacts" needed to confer personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Smith v. Smith, 254 Ga. 450, 453(3), 330 S.E.2d 706 (1985).