MELTON, Justice.
[…] Polite-Brown testified that she had previously seen Robinson with the same gun.
This evidence was sufficient to enable the jury to find Robinson guilty of the crimes for which he was convicted beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).
Nonetheless, Robinson contends that there was insufficient evidence to prove that (a) he was a party to the crime of attempted robbery and (b) his actions were a proximate cause of Carter's death. We cannot agree.
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-2-20(a), "[e]very person concerned in the commission of a crime is a party thereto and may be . . . convicted of commission of the crime." Robinson argues that the State presented only circumstantial evidence that did not exclude every other reasonable hypothesis except that of his guilt as a party to the crime, as required by OCGA § 24-14-6.