MIKELL, Judge.
[…] Finding no error, we affirm.
The trial court did not err in considering the plaintiffs' renewed motion for summary judgment after plaintiffs submitted the affidavit of Robert Foreman, the president of the HOA. Nothing in the summary judgment statute limits the number of times a party may make a motion for summary judgment.
Further, the law of the case rule did not prohibit the trial judge from granting the plaintiffs' renewed motion for summary judgment in this case. OCGA § 9-11-60(h) provides in pertinent part that "any ruling by the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals in a case shall be binding in all subsequent proceedings in that case in the lower court and in the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals as the case may be." Although "the law of the case rule has formally been abolished... it [still] applies to rulings by one of the appellate courts; they are binding in all subsequent proceedings, including a second trial."