Washington| Change
[…] Defendant argues that this court lacks jurisdiction over Count 2 because the government manufactured federal jurisdiction by arranging for at least one of the telephone calls to be interstate, which United States v. Archer, 486 F.2d 670 (2nd Cir. 1973), and its progeny prohibit. The court finds this argument unavailing for two reasons.

First, § 1952 provides that "[w]hoever. . . uses the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce" with intent to carry on unlawful activity is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C.§ 1952(a).