Elaine E. Bucklo, United States District Judge.
[…] The motion does not identify the net worth of any of the defendants, however, nor does it state what percentage of their individual or collective net worth is represented by the $175,092 set aside for pro rata distribution to class members.
The FDCPA's civil liability provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1692k, provides that a debt collector found to have violated the statute is liable for: 1) actual damages; 2) "additional damages" the court may allow, up to a cap, in class actions, of "the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the debt collector;" and 3) costs and reasonable attorneys' fees as determined by the court. § 1692k(a). Statutory damages do not require proof of actual damages. Keele v. Wexler, 149 F.3d 589, 594 (7th Cir. 1998).